WARWICK VINTAGE TRACTOR

&

MACHINERY SOCIETY

 

 

Northamptonshire & Warwickshire Qualifier

 

ANNUAL PLOUGHING MATCH

 

 

Saturday 15th OCTOBER, 2016

 

 

 

 

Dick Savage, 1948 Ferguson TEA 20

 

 

Vintage Trailed

(Tractors upto Dec. 1959)

 

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.

J. Baker, Stratford on Avon

1938 Allis Chalmers & 2f Ransome.

187

 

 

 

 

16.

P. Dudfield, Binton

1959 International B275 & 2f Ransome.

207

 

 

 

 

17.

G. France, Bascote

1940 Catterpillar D2 & 3f Ransome.

143

 

 

 

 

18.

M. Shirley, Meriden

1946 David Brown VAK 1A & 2f Ransome.

151

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

P. Dudfield - 207

2nd

J. Baker - 187

3rd

M. Shirley - 151

 

Open Vintage Trailed

 

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

G.Warrington, Ashbourne.

1937 Standard Fordson N & 2f Ransome.

156

 

 

 

 

4

M. Taylor, M. Mobray.

1942 Standard Fordson & 2f Ransome TS43.

244

 

 

 

 

5

G. Heath, Stratford on Avon.

1957 David Brown 900 & 2f International.

136

 

 

 

 

6

R. Seidel, Over Norton.

1943 International W4 & 2f Ransome.

168

 

 

 

 

7

A. Salt, Clifton Campville.

1940 Standard Fordson & 2f Ransome.

184

 

 

 

 

8

J. Paul, Adderbury.

1958 International B275 & 2f Ransome.

195

 

 

 

 

9

D. Parker, Hempton.

1959 M. Ferguson 35 & 2f Ransome.

234

 

 

 

 

10

K. Stanley, Colwall.

1962 M. Ferguson 35 & 2f Ransome TS43.

226

 

 

 

 

11

J. Pritchard, Kington.

1937 Standard Fordson & 2f Ransome TS43.

142

 

 

 

 

12

B. Green, Carlton.

1940 Standard Fordson & 2f Ransome No 9.

178

 

 

 

 

13

J. Allen, Barton under Needwood

1940 Standard Fordson & 2f Ransome.

158

 

 

 

 

14

R. Boulton, Haseley Knob.

1944 Standard Fordson & 2f Ransome.

79

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

M. Taylor - 244

2nd

D. Parker - 234

3rd

K. Stanley - 226

Vintage Mounted

(Tractors upto Dec. 1959)

 

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

P. Morton, Southam.

1959 International B275 & 2f International.

123

 

 

 

 

21

J. Lamb, Alcester.

1957 Ferguson FE35 & 2f Ransome.

152

 

 

 

 

22

J. Perry, Fenny Compton.

1959 M. Ferguson 35 & 2f F/Humphries.

65

 

 

 

 

23

E. Wheatcroft, Studley.

1958 M. Ferguson 65 & 3 f International.

110

 

 

 

 

24

A. Morton, Coventry.

1955 Ferguson TE20 & 3f Ferguson.

59

 

 

 

 

25

A. Gandy, Bishops Tachbrook.

1952 Ferguson TED20 & 2f Ferguson.

71

 

 

 

 

26

R. Paget, Frankton.

1956 Ferguson TED 20 & 2f Bamford.

82

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

J. Lamb - 152

2nd

P. Morton - 123

3rd

E. Wheatcroft - 110

 

Open Vintage Mounted

 

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

J. Gamble, Lubenham.

1958 International B250 & 2f Ransome TS59.

181

 

 

 

 

28

C. Peel-Yates, Hinton in the Hedges.

1953 Ferguson TEF 20 & 2f Ferguson.

197

 

 

 

 

29

V. Hughes, Shirley.

1948 Fordson E27N & 2f Ransome.

175

 

 

 

 

30

J. Snape, Tanworth in Arden.

1948 Fordson E27N & 2f Ransome.

157

 

 

 

 

31

N. Stroud, C. Norton.

1958 International B250 & 2f Ransome TS59.

180

 

 

 

 

32

R. Akers, Condicote.

1953 Ferguson TEF & 2f Ransome.

151

 

 

 

 

33

T. Cheadle, Great Hayward.

1961 M. Ferguson 35 & 2f Ransome TS59.

216

 

 

 

 

34

J. Dee, Littleworth.

1959 International B 275 & 2f Ransome.

176

 

 

 

 

35

A. Allin, Astley Cross.

1956 International B250 & 2f Ransome.

167

 

 

 

 

36

M. Franklin, Upton St Leonards.

1957 M. Ferguson 35 & 2f Ransome.

173

 

 

 

 

37

D. Franklin, Upton St Leonards.

1958 M. Ferguson 35 & 2f Ransome TS59.

181

 

 

 

 

38

J. Lewis, Meifod.

1962 Fordson Dexta & 2f Ransome TS59.

221

 

 

 

 

39

R. Hewitt, Swadlincote.

1960 International B275 & 2f Ransome TS54.

208

 

 

 

 

40

B. Hodgetts, Broom.

1959 International B250 & 2f David Brown.

153

 

 

 

 

41

D. Hemmings, Milcombe.

1959 International B275 & 2f Ransome TS59.

213

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

J. Lewis - 221

2nd

T. Cheadle - 216

3rd

D. Hemmings - 213

 

Classic

(Tractors from Jan. 1960 - Dec. 1976)

 

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

J. Hughes, Ullenhall.

1966 M. Ferguson 135 & 2f Ferguson.

110

 

 

 

 

45

P. Hewson, Shipston on Stour.

1974 John Deere & 2f Ransome TS65.

148

 

 

 

 

46

S. Hooper, Wythall.

1962 International B414 & 2f Ransome TS86.

183

 

 

 

 

47

J. Cooper, Bulkington.

1963 M. Ferguson 35X & 2f Ransome.

185

 

 

 

 

49

R. Morton, Hampton Magna.

1976 Leyland 272 & 3f Kvernland.

117

 

 

 

 

50

J. Butlin, Southam.

1962 M. Ferguson 35 & 2f Ransome TS59.

188

 

 

 

 

51

J. Wilkinson, Hampton Magna.

1972 M. Ferguson 148 & 2f Ransome TS59.

142

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

J. Butlin - 188

2nd

J. Cooper - 185

3rd

S. Hooper -183

 

Open Classic

(Tractors from Jan. 1960 - Dec. 1976)

 

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

C. Mann, Norton Lindsey.

1975 Ford 4000 & 2f Ransomes TS59.

163

 

 

 

 

52

M. Laight, Badsey.

1974 Ford 2000 & 2f Ransomes TS59.

176

 

 

 

 

53

R. Ball, Stapleton.

1961 Fordson Dexta & 2f Ransome TS59.

146

 

 

 

 

54

B. Allin, Redditch.

1960 International B275 & 2f Ransome TS59.

183

 

 

 

 

55

C. Byrd, Broadway.

1964 M. Ferguson 135 & 2f Ransome TS59.

195

 

 

 

 

56

H. Hoyle, Abingdon.

1961 Fordson Super Major & 2f Ransome TS86.

206

 

 

 

 

57

O. Turner, N. Newington.

1974 Ford 3000 & 2f Ransome.

202

 

 

 

 

58

P. Taylor, Badsey.

1964 M. Ferguson 35X & 2f Ransome.

172

 

 

 

 

59

R. Mann, Atherstone.

1960 Nuffield & 2f Ransome TS59.

150

 

 

 

 

60

A. Woolas, Newport.

1970 International 434 & 2f Ransome.

191

 

 

 

 

61

T. Maiklem, Eudon George.

1968 International 434 & 2f Ransomes TS59.

171

 

 

 

 

62

J. Simmons, Redditch.

1967 Ford 4000 & 2f Ransome.

151

 

 

 

 

63

B. Mogg, Redditch.

1966 Nuffield 10/42 & 2f Fisher Humphries.

158

 

 

 

 

64

R. Hart, Paxford.

1963 Fordson Super Dexta & 2f Ransomes.

159

 

 

 

 

65

D. Wright, Cutsdean.

1960 M. Ferguson 35 & 2f Ransome TS59.

161

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

H. Hoyle - 206

2nd

O. Turner - 202

3rd

C. Byrd - 195

 

Open Ferguson

 

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

C. Baggaley, Aston Magna.

1953 Ferguson TEF20 & 2f Ferguson.

144

 

 

 

 

69

K. Brooks, Horspath.

1956 Ferguson TE20 & 2f Ferguson.

123

 

 

 

 

70

H. Carter, Uckington.

1956 Ferguson TEF20 & 2f Ferguson.

170

 

 

 

 

71

A. Drinkwater, Ebrington.

1948 Ferguson TEA20 & 2f Ferguson.

218

 

 

 

 

72

R. Morris, Solihull.

1948 Ferguson TEA 20 & 2f Ferguson.

155

 

 

 

 

73

C. Lindon, Coventry.

1955 Ferguson TEF 20 & 2f Ferguson.

132

 

 

 

 

74

J. Edgar, Redditch.

1950 Ferguson TEA 20 & 2f Ferguson.

143

 

 

 

 

75

J. Kitching, Long Whatton.

1955 Ferguson TEF20 & 2f Ferguson.

195

 

 

 

 

76

B. Wood, Trowbridge.

1955 Ferguson TEA 20 & 2f Ferguson.

159

 

 

 

 

77

D. Savage, Warwick.

1948 Ferguson TE20 & 2f Ferguson.

111

 

 

 

 

78

W. Finnigan, Earlswood.

1955 Ferguson TED & 2f Ferguson.

119

 

 

 

 

79

R. Turner, Solihull.

1954 Ferguson TEF 20 & 2f Ferguson.

168

 

 

 

 

80

B. Humphrey, Warkworth.

1954 Ferguson TEF & 2f Ferguson.

187

 

 

 

 

81

G. Brown, Lutterworth.

1949 Ferguson TEA20 & 2f Ferguson.

163

 

 

 

 

82

C. Huck, Ampney Crucis.

1948 Ferguson TE20 & 2f Ferguson.

158

 

 

 

 

83

G. Smith, Stratford on Avon.

1950 Ferguson TED 20 & 2f Ferguson.

116

 

 

 

 

84

R. Edwards, Nuneaton.

1955 Ferguson TEF 20 & 2f Ferguson.

145

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

A. Drinkwater - 218

2nd

J. Kitching 195

3rd

B. Humphrey - 187

 

Novice

(Person who has not been placed 1st in a match)

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marie Longstaff, Ampney Crucis.

1950 Ferguson TE20 & 2f Ferguson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

 

2nd

 

3rd

 

 

 

Garden Tractors

(Tractors built up to 31/12/59)

 

Plot

Entrant

Tractor & Plough

Score

 

 

 

 

 

86

A. Pomeroy, Worcester.

1950 Trusty.

104

 

 

 

 

87

A. Hett, Sherborne, Glos.

1943 John Deere “L” & Ransome TS42.

90

 

 

 

 

88

D. Williams, Bulkington.

1955 Ransome MG6 & Ransome TS 42.

99

 

 

 

 

89

G. Soule, Filkins, Letchlade.

1950 Winget & Ransome TS42.

97

 

 

 

 

90

B. Foster, Great Bourton.

1944 John Deere “L” & TS42.

110

 

 

 

 

91

C. Cook, Fairford.

1948 Trusty.

103

 

 

 

 

92

P. Shirley, Shipston u Wychwood.

1965 Isekie & Ransome TS42.

111

 

 

 

 

93

B. Reynolds, Swindon.

1950 Trusty.

92

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1st

P. Shirley - 111

2nd

B. Foster - 110

3rd

A. Pomeroy - 104

 

Plot size 40 x 12 yds. Horticultural 20 yd x 6 yds.

 

 

Club Results

                                                                                         Name                                 Score

Trailed

Paul Dudfield

207

Mounted

Jeff Lamb

152

Classic

James Butlin

188

Novice

-

-

Garden Tractors

-

-

Best Overall

Paul Dudfield

207

Best Turned Out

Alan Gandy

-

 

 

Open Results

 

Trailed

Mike Taylor

244

Mounted

John Lewis

221

Classic

Hugo Hoyle

206

Ferguson TE20

Andrew Drinkwater

218

Garden Tractors

Peter Shirley

111

 

 

Qualifiers for the 2017 British Nationals

 

Trailed

Mike Taylor

244

Mounted

John Lewis

221

Classic

Hugo Hoyle

206

Ferguson TE20

Andrew Drinkwater

218

 

 

Judges

Mike Bailey & Dave Parker

Dave Kerry & Max Stevens

Bob Butlin & Bob Woobury

 

 

 

 

Ploughing Match 15/10/16

 

Image Placeholder
Image Placeholder

This is a text area. You can change this text by double clicking on it which will bring up the editing controls. When you have finished editing the text, click some empty space on the page to return.

Items can be moved around by dragging and resized using the resize handles on their left and right sides while they are selected. These appear as draggable translucent white squares.